CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2: 227 B87357

Mr. Richard Dunn
Modern Tech Design & Services, Inc.
701 Seneca Street
Buffalo, NY 14210

RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent discharge lamps from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dunn:

In your letter dated June 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the descriptive literature submitted, is fluorescent discharge lamps which consist of the following "Ecolite Lamps":

a) the "Ecolite Mini," the "Ecolite Classic" and the "Ecolite Candlex" lamps (design numbers 2054620, 2062442 and 2062441 respectively) which possess screw- in bases (E27 and E14) and a snap-in base (E22).

b) the "Ecolite Sparkle" and the "Ecolite Globe" lamps (design numbers 2062443 and 2062444 respectively) which feature a screw-in base (E27) and a snap-in base (E22). It is noted that these lamps, composed of metal bases with plastic/glass exteriors, will be used in existing light fixtures in order to replace the incandescent bulbs. It is stated that these lights offer both energy savings and a longer life when compared to the standard operating lamps.

The applicable subheading for the subject "Ecolite Lamps" will be 8539.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical filament or discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: other fluorescent lamps. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division